SURVEY OF STATE LAW ON DEPRECIATION OF LABOR IN DETERMINATION OF ACTUAL CASH VALUE
[…] Mitchell v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 2020 U.S. App. LEXIS 9874 (5th Cir., Mar. 30, 2020).

Missouri – No – Absent specific policy language allowing for it, labor costs may not be depreciated in the determination of actual cash value. Franklin v. Lexington Ins. Co., 2022 Mo. App. LEXIS 412 (Mo. Ct. App. June 28, 2022).

Montana – No – the Montana Commissioner of Securities and Insurance issued an Advisory Memorandum stating that labor may not be depreciated in property claims. See also Mont. Code Ann. § 33-24-101 (“[i]f there is no valuation in the policy and unless a basis more favorable to the insured is provided for in the policy, the measure of indemnity in an insurance against fire is the expense, at the time that the loss is payable, of replacing the thing lost or injured, in the condition in which it was at the time of the injury”); McIntosh v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co., 106 Mont. 434, 438, 78 P.2d 82, 83 (1938); Blankenship v. Farmers Union Ins., No. DV-98-56, 1999 Mont. Dist. 1075, at *7 (Mont. Dist. Ct. Nov. 5, 1999)

Nebraska – Yes – An insurance company may depreciate labor when calculating actual cash value.