PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY STATEMENT AND COOKIE POLICY

Horst Krekstein & Runyon LLC ("HKR" or "the Firm") provides legal services.

HKR is committed to protecting the privacy of confidential and “Personal Information” (information that directly or indirectly identifies individuals who may be clients, staff, agents, lawyers, law students, job applicants or others inside or outside the Firm). HKR seeks, as a policy and culture, compliance with the rules of professional conduct, which impose a duty to preserve and protect confidential client information.

This Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy (“Statement”) is based on the privacy and data protection principles common to United States law.  The Statement is also to be read in conjunction with the Disclaimer on this website.  This Statement is intended to summarize the Firm’s data protection practices generally, and to advise our clients, interested job applicants, website visitors, and other third parties about the Firm’s privacy policies.

This Statement is also specifically addressed to parties outside the firm who provide Personal Information to the firm or who visit or use the firm’s website, our social media sites, as well as email messages that we send to you that contain a link to this Statement (collectively, the “Internet Services”). This Statement also describes how the firm collects, processes and discloses Personal Information in connection with the provision of legal services and the Internet Services.

Collection And Use Of Personal Information

The Firm may collect Personal Information in the course of providing legal services, and as provided by visitors to the Firm's website or users of Internet Services. We may collect Personal Information about you when you interact with us on social media sites, and from other third parties.  We may also collect Personal Information and automatically collect information that may contain Personal Information as described below in the cookie policy.

We may use that Personal Information where in our legitimate interest to do so for the following purposes:

  • to contact you and respond to your requests and inquiries.
  • to personalize your visit and use of our Internet Services and to assist you while you use those services.
  • to carry out, monitor and analyze our business or website operations.
  • to conduct our recruiting and selection process
  • to provide you with legal services, if you are or become a client of the firm, and otherwise deal with you, and administer the matters you instruct us on.
  • to contact you (unless you tell us that you prefer us not to) regarding legal or law firm developments that may be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive publications or details of events or seminars that we consider may be of interest to you, you may do so by clicking on the unsubscribe link in electronic marketing communications.
  • to enter into or carry out contracts of various kinds.
  • to comply with applicable laws, regulations, guidance or professional obligations that we may be subject to, including anti-money laundering requirements.

Confidentiality, Security, And Retention Of Personal Information

We maintain reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards intended to maintain the confidentiality of Personal Information, including that provided by a visitor to this website and provided while using other Internet Services. We do not guarantee that our safeguards will always work.

We require consultants, suppliers and vendors to maintain data protections consistent with reasonable and appropriate obligations of data processors.  We do not guarantee that their safeguards will always work.

We may retain information provided by you, including Personal Information, for as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, or to achieve the purposes for which the information was originally collected and for the purposes described in the Statement and in our applicable policies. If you wish to obtain more details on our information practices, please contact our Managing Partner and/or Chief Financial Officer via e-mail at lsiegfried@hkr.law.

Disclosure And Transfer Of Personal Information

We do not disclose any Personal Information to unrelated parties outside of the Firm, except in limited circumstances. Such circumstances include disclosures to our agents or data processors or other contractors acting on our behalf and at our direction, subject to appropriate confidentiality, privacy and information security commitments provided by the receiving party, or where we believe it necessary to provide a service which you have requested, or as permitted or required by law, or as otherwise authorized or directed by you. Consistent with our professional obligations, we may provide Personal Information to regulatory authorities and law enforcement officials in accordance with applicable law or when we otherwise believe in good faith that the provision of such information is required or permitted by law, such as in connection with the investigation or assertion of our legal defenses or to comply with applicable laws.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a text file sent by a web server and placed on your computer by your web browser. Cookies can be usefully divided into two different types, session and persistent. Session cookies differ from persistent cookies primarily in that session cookies are temporary and expire and are normally deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies, in contrast, remain stored on your computer after you close your browser until they are deleted either because they expire or you delete them. HKR, or a vendor, may use session cookies in connection with Internet Services, and a Region Code cookie that persists over time.

Cookies are often used in conjunction with other Internet technologies, such as web beacons, to understand behavior on the Internet. For example, the Firm may use cookies in conjunction with web beacons, which are small sections of code that we may place in our Internet Services to understand the number of unique users that have visited a specific page. Similarly, we may use or receive reporting from tracking scripts that recognize unique cookies issued by another website. These tracking scripts are not used to gather information on your use of the Internet unrelated to the firm, and they do not identify you unless you choose to provide Personal Information to the Firm.

HKR's Internet Services may use cookies. The Firm, or a vendor, may use session cookies in connection with its Internet Services, specifically for cybersecurity purposes, to provide you with customizations of your experience, such as highlighting your recently viewed items, to detect and remember your region and language preferences, and track your activities on the Internet Services.

The Firm does use Google Analytics.

None of these cookies are strictly necessary to access our Internet Services. You may reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to allow your browser to alert you when a cookie is set, however, certain parts of the Internet Services may function differently and not as well. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our Internet Services will issue cookies when you logon to the firm’s Internet Services.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.100 (California Consumer Privacy Act), California residents may have certain data protection rights regarding their Personal Information. These rights which may be subject to limitations and/or restrictions include: (i) the right to disclosure, deletion, access, and nondiscrimination; and (ii) the right to opt out of having your Personal Information shared or sold. The firm does not sell or share your Personal Information with third-party companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. To exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, please send us your request via e-mail to lsiegfried@hkr.law.

Categories of Personal Information defined under the Act we may collect, receive, or maintain in the course of administering firm business or receive from a client in the course of providing legal services: Identifiers, Personal information described in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law, Commercial information, Biometric information, Internet or other electronic network activity, Geolocation data, Sensory data, Professional or employment-related information, Non-public education information, and inferences drawn from other personal information.

 

Changes

We reserve the right to change this Statement at any time without advance notice. Should any new policy go into effect for our Internet Services, HKR will post it on this website and relevant Internet Services.

Screen Shot 2021-05-27 at 2.35.15 PM

Contact

(P) 484-243-6878

Locations

Horst Krekstein + Runyon

610 W. Germantown Pike, Suite 350
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462

3600 Route 66, Suite 150
Neptune, NJ 07753

80 Broad Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10004